A Study on Cognitive Behavioral Model for abnormal eating behavior Using the Implicit Association Test and EEG
Project/Area Number |
15K17310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TASHIRO Kyoko 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (70735414)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 食行動異常 / 認知行動療法 / 認知課題 / 脳波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to experimentally examine the mechanism of abnormal eating behavior in female undergraduate students using the Implicit Association Test (IAT) and electroencephalography (EEG) under the IAT. In order to clarify the mechanism of abnormal eating behavior, it is necessary to consider how symptomatic cognitive variables and actual eating behaviors are related. The results of the experiments conducted on female undergraduate students showed that although an association with ( physiological index) was not observed, it was suggested that the relationship of implicit approach attitudes toward foods might have an effect on actual eating behavior.