Project/Area Number |
15K17313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2017) Hiroshima International University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
FURUTA Nobuo
KONO Mitsue
KABEYA Mayumi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 役割間葛藤 / 認知症 / 家族介護者 / ストレス / コーピング / メンタルヘルス / 介護負担感 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the relationship among inter-role conflict, coping strategies, and mental health of employed family caregivers of people with dementia. For this purpose, two scales that assess inter-role conflict and coping strategies for inter-role conflict were developed. The results suggest that, in particular, strain-based caregiving interfering with work and work and caregiving interfering with personal life exacerbate mental health of employed family caregivers. The results also suggest that emotion-focused coping and, in those with high attentional control, formal support seeking were effective in maintaining the mental health of employed family caregivers.