Self-reflection and regulation for learning from interpersonal experience with negative emotions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Otabe Takako  福岡工業大学, その他部局等, 特任教員 (80567389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネガティブ感情 / 省察 / 心理的距離 / レジリエンス / 学び / 対人関係 / 生理学的指標 / 長期的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the process of learning and growing from the interpersonal experience with negative emotions(IENE). Focused on recalling of IENE, this study made the category following four types: Self-reflective, captured, intrusion, and swiching type. This study analyzed the attitudes after receiving critical comments from others. As a result, Self-reflective type showed a tendency to evaluate IENE as being beneficial to themselves, compared to other types. This study also developed a method to measure psychological resilience using 1 / f fluctuation of brain waves.