Feedback interviews regarding QOL for patients with intractable diseases and their family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Masako  九州ルーテル学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70644821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords難病 / QOL / 心理的支援 / 家族支援 / フィードバック面接 / SEIQoL-DW / 代理評価 / 臨床心理学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the quality of life (QOL) for patients with intractable diseases and devised an approach for psychological support designed to benefit both patients and their families. First, a semi-structured interview called SEIQoL-DW was used to gather evaluations from both patients and their families regarding the patient's QOL. Next, I compared the evaluations and conducted feedback interviews for patients and their family, focusing on common points and gaps. These results may lead to both self-understanding for patients, as well as mutual understanding with families. These may also promote better communication and more open relationships between patients and their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,日本では難病の患者に対する良質かつ適切な医療の確保及び療養生活の質の維持向上を図るため,医療等に関して新たな法律が施行される等,難病医療の転換期とも言える。しかし,難病の心理的支援に関してはアプローチ法が国内外であまり定まっていない中,本研究では難病患者のQOL(Quality of Life)に焦点を当てて,SEIQoL-DWという半構造化面接を用い,フィードバック面接という具体的な方法を考案した。この面接法は,難病患者のみならずその家族への心理的支援にも有効であり,かつSEIQoL-DWの支援のための具体的な活用方法として示唆を与えるものであろう。