Feasibility study of group unified protocol psychotherapy for patients with depressive and anxiety disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kato Noriko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 流動研究員 (90741421)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集団療法 / 認知行動療法 / うつ病 / 不安症 / 統一プロトコル / 集団精神療法 / 集団認知行動療法 / 診断横断的認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provides preliminary evidence that the group format of Unified Protocol is potentially safe and effective in Japanese settings. These results should be further examined by larger and more rigorous randomized controlled trial. We plan to conduct the randomized controlled trial to examine the efficacy of group format of Unified Protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、実施の時間的コストが低く、かつ適応範囲の広い認知行動療法である統一プロトコル集団版の日本における実施可能性が確認された。認知行動療法は治療者の育成に非常に時間がかかるが、統一プロトコルは様々な疾患に適用できる認知行動療法であるため、本研究の結果は治療者育成のコスト削減にもつながると予想される。本研究の結果が、我が国における認知行動療法の普及に寄与し、結果としてうつ病や不安症の治療が向上することが期待される。両疾患は膨大な社会損失につながっており、本研究による治療向上は患者本人のみならず、それを取り巻く社会にも意義があると考えられる。