A randomized controlled trial of Family based ERP Program (FERP) for obsessive compulsive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kanie Ayako  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 医員 (40743810)
Research Collaborator Kobayashi Yuki
Takebayashi Yoshitake
Nakayama Noriko
Kontani Keiko
Shinmei Issei
Yamaguchi Keiko
Nakayama Chiaki
Mizokawa Eriko
Tairako Yukino
Hirabayashi Naotsugu
Horikoshi Masaru
Nakagawa Atsuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強迫症 / 認知行動療法 / 曝露反応妨害法 / 家族 / 巻き込まれ / 強迫性障害 / 家族介入プログラム / FERP / Y-BOCS / ERP / 家族介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the safety and efficacy of the family-based Exposure Response Prevention program for Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD) patients and their family members. Study participants were randomly assigned to the treatment as usual group and the program implementation group. Total 18 patients and 18 family members were enrolled this study. The patients assigned to the program implementation group received total 12 to 16 sessions, whereas their family members received the family program consisting of 8 sessions. The results showed a significant reduction in OCD symptoms and depression symptom in patients, and depression symptom in their family members after the program implementation. Additionally, the frequency of family accommodation in OCD symptoms was decreased. Two patients dropped out during the study and no serious side effects or adverse events were reported, suggesting the safety and efficacy of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強迫症患者の約9割以上が、家族に過剰に消毒品を購入させたり、大丈夫かと保証を求めたりと、家族を強迫症状に巻き込んでいると言われている。このような家族への巻き込みは、強迫症状の重症化、治療効果や家族機能の低下を招くと報告されており、強迫症の治療には家族介入の重要性が指摘されている。本研究は日本で初めて実施された強迫症に対する家族介入研究であり、研究成果により、国内の強迫症患者に対する治療やその家族への援助の選択を広げたほか、国内の家族介入研究のあらたな展開が期待されている。