The Development of Psychological First Aid for Schools Japanese version
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Eizaburo  公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, こころのケアセンター, 主任研究員 (20743040)
Research Collaborator KATO Hiroshi
KAMEOKA Satomi
OSAWA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心理的応急処置 / こころのケア / 災害 / 精神保健 / 学校 / 子ども / メンタルケア / 教育介入 / サイコロジカルファーストエイド / トラウマ / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the Psychological First Aid for Schools (PFA-S) field operations guide Japanese edition. Then we conducted one-day seminars for educational personnel based on the PFA-S operations guide. In total, we held eight seminars and had 185 participants. The participants were randomly allocated either an intervention group (having PFA-S seminar) or a waiting group. The confidence in providing mental care to students and frequency of favorable mental care behaviors which include in the PFA-S were assessed by the self-administered questionnaire. The intervention group showed the higher confidence and more favorable mental care behaviors than the waiting group. We will continue to have PFA-S seminars to train educational personnel in our institute.