Temporal integration mechanisms in the use of different interaction devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016-2018)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kentaro  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 講師 (30727087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords時間知覚 / 感覚統合 / 因果性 / 予測性 / 身体動作 / 感覚結果 / 主体感 / 経験 / 行為 / 感覚フィードバック / 近接性 / 変動性 / 学習 / 空間的近接 / 遅延 / タイミング / 空間位置 / 感覚間情報統合 / 時間順序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the process of temporal integration of multiple sensory information, focusing on the temporal relationship between action and its sensory consequences. The results of psychophysical experiments revealed that perceived time of the events was influenced by the prediction of action effect based on the differences of the external devices or physical movements, and by a causal relationship between action and its sensory effect. In addition, there was a significant relationship between variability of perceived time and the amount of temporal binding. These findings suggest that a cue integration process plays an important role in temporal integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行為とそれに伴う感覚事象の時間的関係性は,因果関係の理解や,行為の主体感の生起に重要な要素の一つである。本研究では,時間の知覚的変容を指標とすることで,事象間の情報統合の仕組みや,装置や環境の違いによる因果認知の変化に関して基礎的な知見を集積することができた。行為に伴う時間感覚の変容は,主体感の定量的測定手法として認知心理学の分野だけでなく,生理学や運動科学,精神医学の分野などでも注目されており,その仕組みの一端が明らかとなったことは学術的・社会的に大きな意義を持つと考えられる。加えて,それらの知見を国内外の学会や書籍を通じて発表し,社会的還元にも努めた。