Neurocognitive processes underlying cue integration for judging others' trustworthiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsunobu  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80547498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的認知 / 信頼性 / 顔 / 評判 / 学習・記憶 / エイジング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to examine various factors influencing the judgments of others' trustworthiness and the mechanisms behind them. Three interesting results were mainly obtained. First, persistent reliance on facial appearance among older adults when judging others' trustworthiness was revealed. Second, it was found that the information about someone’s untrustworthy behaviors changes the perception of his or her facial appearance, which in turn makes it difficult to update his or her trustworthiness impression later. Third, I demonstrated that people more or less believe that a variety of traits other than trustworthiness can be inferred from faces, and that this belief extremizes face-based trustworthiness judgments. These findings have made important and novel contributions to the psychology of trustworthiness judgment.