The interaction of cognition and bodily movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016)
Sapporo Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Itaguchi Yoshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 訪問研究員 (50706637)
Research Collaborator Fukuzawa Kazuyoshi  早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (00156762)
Yoshihara Masahiro  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
Yamada Chiharu  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords空書 / 運動 / 身体性 / 文字 / 認知 / 書字
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to reveal the underlying mechanism how bodily movements influence cognitive processing of written language by using young and elderly healthy individuals and brain damaged patients. The series of experiments consistently showed that kusho behavior positively affected cognitive task performance (Kanji construction task) only when the visual feedback of the finger movements was available. In addition, we showed a positive correlation between the task performance and vocabulary score only in the condition that target stimuli were presented for 3 seconds. Further, we confirmed that the facilitation effects of kusho behavior for the elderly individuals and a patient with a parietal lobe lesion. These results together supported the hypothesis that the visual aspects of kusho behavior assist cognitive processing regardless of the general cognitive ability.