Project/Area Number |
15K17330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimori Eriko 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (70709584)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 記憶 / アウトプットモニタリング / 展望的記憶 / アバター / バーチャルリアリティ / 自己主体感 / スキゾティピィ / 行為記憶 / 実演効果 / 統合失調症パーソナリティ / 視覚フィードバック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Output monitoring (judging whether you did/didn't an action which you were supposed to do) was more accurate when the result of the action and the prediction of the result of the action was same than when it wasn't while you were conduction the action. On the other hand, when you think "I have to do the action later" strongly, you imagine the action being conducted by yourself strongly, then, as a result, you are likely to misjudge "I did it already" later. Furthermore, such a tendency of confusion appeared in healthy people with high schizotypy, which is suggested to be impaired in sense of agency (a sense "I am the person conduction the action now"). Moreover, since such confusion of reality and fantasies is often found in the actions you have experienced, it has been suggested that the sense of agency in fantasies can be obtained based on the experience in the real world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,VRが現実再現性の高い環境として,訓練やセラピーに使用されている一方で,どの程度,VRが現実を表しているのかについての研究はあまり行われていない。また,どういったアバターに自己を投影しやすいのかについての研究も不十分であった。本研究では,アバターの行為にも自己主体感がかかわっていること,VRの行為に対する自己主体感は現実世界の行為で得られる自己主体感を基に得られることという2つのことが明らかになった。このことは社会的に,VRやアバターを用いたセラピーや訓練を行う際,どういった環境で,どのようなアバターを用いると,より効果的なのかということを示唆するものである。