Formation of association between stimulus and action of self and other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Akio  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (60533809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知心理学 / 実験心理学 / 共同表象 / 空間表象 / 認知制御 / 刺激反応連合 / 行為と認知 / 個人間相互作用 / 認知競合 / 報酬 / 認知的競合 / 自己と他者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following major research results have been obtained regarding the association of action and stimulus: Effects based on association with stimuli are expressed differently in the speed and intensity of behavior, interference based on association with stimuli mainly occurs on spatial representation of action, but effector representation is also involved, cognitive control of interference based on association between action and stimuli is different depending on whether reward is accompanied by action result or not, association based on stimulus and action is determined not by one's position relation with co-actor but by the position relation where the actions are performed, and, the action of others was represented in conjunction with the stimulus and influence by interfering with one’s own task representation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人内および個人間での行動に関する諸特性と刺激との連合の表象特性について多角的に検討した本研究の成果は,人間の認知の基本特性である要素間の連合形成に関する表象特性を行動の観点から幅広く明らかにするとともに,知見を個人間にも拡張し認知機能の個人間相互作用のメカニズムに関する示唆を与える。また,自他の行動に関する身体と空間の表象や刺激特徴との連合の知見は,仮想現実も含めた効率的な共同作業環境の構築についての示唆を与えることが期待される。