Elucidation of material perception from visual motion based on comparison with physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Tomohiro  文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60449311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動知覚 / 質感知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose was to identify factors for the material perception from motion and to illustrate the perceptual law of material perception by comparison with the parameters defined by physics. We elucidate whether the number of springs and length of spring stretch changes to systematically change the spring rate or elastic modulus in the horizontal spring oscillation influence the visual impressions of elasticity. We found that elasticity impressions varied in accordance with the number of springs change in the horizontal spring oscillation, although tendencies of observers’ response were separated into 2 patterns. Our results provide evidence of the partial relationship between material impressions such as elasticity related to physical properties in spring oscillation motion. Our findings indicate the possibility that material perception derived from motion is explicable in relation to physical motion based on the physical property of a material related to motion.