Frontal-parietal network mechanism of the bodily awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI Ishida  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主任研究員 (70728162)
Research Collaborator GRANDI Laura Clara  University of Parma, Department of Neuroscience, Unit of Physiology, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感覚運動統合 / 島皮質 / 運動前野 / 頭頂葉 / 扁桃体 / 大脳基底核 / 狂犬病ウイルス / 単一ニューロン活動 / 身体意識 / 腹側運動前野 / 社会的認知 / 大脳辺縁系 / マカクザル / 下頭頂小葉 / 統合失調症 / ミラーメカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the present project were to investigate; 1) the neural activity within the premotor-insula-parietal regions in the macaque monkey; 2) the neural network between the ventral premotor (PMv) areas and the basal ganglia (BG) or the amygdala (Amyg). To this purpose monkeys were tested in sensory (visual, somatosensory)-motor tasks. Further, we employed retrograde transneuronal labeling with rabies virus to identify the origins of multisynaptic projections from the BG/Amyg to the PMv in macaque monkeys. As so for, the results showed that neurons in the insular cortex were active during hand-mouth movement and during passive tactile stimulation. Further, PMv receives inputs from motor and limbic territories of BG/Amyg. Our results suggested that the frontal-parietal network is involved in both motor and limbic cognitions.