Identification of physiological factors affecting aging of working memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
KUNIMI Mitsunobu  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (70460384)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMEG / EEG / fMRI / aging / working memory / 電流源推定 / ワーキングメモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on visual modality, I attend to clarify neural basis and mutual nerve communication related to retention of memorandum information, and to establish a method to more accurately capture age-related change of brain activity during retention. From the results of the current source estimation, it was confirmed that the parietal - occipital region involved in the short term retention of visual information, and that activation was enhanced by the memory load. In addition, visualization of time series of visual information processing by dynamics presumption revealed dorsal stream and ventral stream. These results contribute to brain activity estimation technology in terms of data and method development. Generalization of changes in age and individual differences is a future subject.