A Synthetic Study on the Interaction between Research and Society in the Field of Education Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
Hokkaido University of Education (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hashino Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (60611184)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育政策 / エビデンス / 政策過程 / 付加価値モデル / 教育行政研究 / 政策研究 / 教育財政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is on the history of the research on education policy and administration in the U.S.A, focuses on the historical process of the interaction between research and society. The following points are revealed.1) The academic and social contexts that the research on educational administration introduced the quantitative methods such as survey, measurement and statistical analysis at the early 20th century. 2) The process of the development of quantitative methods in the educational policy research. 3) The influence of the application of quantitative methods and the evidences over the society and the actual education policy process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今日、教育分野を含めて様々な公共政策分野の規範となっている「エビデンスに基づいた政策形成(EBPM)」に関わるものである。教育行政・政策研究において早くから計量的実証分析・政策評価が行われてきたアメリカを対象とした研究と社会間の関係史を分析することで、EBPMが成立する条件の解明に一定の寄与を果たした。また教育政策研究・行政研究として、学説史・研究史に科学史的側面からアプローチした点において学術的新規性を有する。