Rethinking Emancipation and Education: Reconstructing Critical Pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Hideyuki  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70733228)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクリティカル・ペダゴジー / 解放 / 美的なもの / ジャック・ランシエール / 知性の平等 / ポスト基礎づけ主義 / デモクラシー / 希望 / 民主主義 / ラディカル・デモクラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to rethink the relationship between emancipation and education. Critical pedagogy, whose aim is to emancipate people from oppressive situations, has been criticized for educators' imposing visions on learners. To respond to this criticism, this study explores post-foundationalism, the aesthetic dimension in education, and so on. The results are that the act of education in critical pedagogy can be understood as the act of making foundations without the final ground, and that critical pedagogy does not suppress learners' agency.