History of Curriculum Development Practice for Technology Education by American Industrial Arts Association
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Riew  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10586217)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords技術教育 / 産業科 / 専門職団体 / カリキュラム開発 / 教育実践史 / 技術教育史 / 単元構成 / フラタニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project clarified the formation process and content characteristics of A Curriculum to Reflect Technology (1947), which is regarded as the first arrival point of curriculum development practice for Technology Education by the American Industrial Arts Association. As a result of research, the following points were clarified. 1) W. E. Warner, who led the creation of A Curriculum to Reflect Technology (1947), aims to educate consumers who can intellectually understand Technology in social economy, 2) he proposed a new Technology Education curriculum of five unit consisting of manufacture, construction, power, transportation and communication.