A study of the school based curriculum development and its organization amid curriculum reforms in Hong Kong
Project/Area Number |
15K17340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Nozawa Yuki 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70749580)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | カリキュラム開発 / カリキュラムマネジメント / 校本課程開発 / カリキュラムリーダーシップ / カリキュラム開発主任 / 常識科 / 校本課程 / カリキュラム開発組織 / 常識課 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research findings include 3 areas: 1.Policies and curriculum development in Hong Kong primary schools: descriptions and analysis. 2.The focus is on the leadership styles of principals and curriculum leaders in schools. The analysis will emphasize the organization, evaluation system, and the implementation. 3.A detailed analysis will be on the development and improvement measures on the school subject “general studies”, as a integrated study in primary schools.