Technical and Professional Education and Liberal Education in the Late 19th and Early 20th Century England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2016-2018)
University of Fukui (2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Tomoko  南山大学, 人文学部, 講師 (20636550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイングランド大学史 / 教養教育主義 / 技術・専門職教育 / 高等教育政策 / 「市民大学」 / 高等教育制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reconsider the relationship between liberal education and technical and professional education. Although liberal education assumed education through arts and sciences subjects in the late 19th century, liberal education through technical and professional subjects became accepted in the early 20th century England. In other words, the definition of liberal education has changed from specific subjects to principles which should be pursued at universities. It can be pointed out that liberal education is not the opposite of technical and professional education, but both can coexist in nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで対極にあるとみなされてきたイングランドにおける教養教育と技術・専門職教育について、本質的に両者は共存しうると明らかにした点で、学術的な意義があるといえる。加えて、教養教育と専門教育のバランスの在り方の再検討は、今日の日本の大学においても重要な課題である。当時のイングランドと現代の日本の社会経済的背景は同じではないものの、本研究は日本の大学教育にも多くの示唆を与えるものと考えられる。