Reseach on the Transformation of Schullandheimbewegung in Germany:Focusing on the Relationship to Kinderlandverschickung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Egashira Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (40403927)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校田園寮運動 / 学童疎開 / ハインリヒ・ザールハーゲ / 新教育運動 / ハンブルク / ナチス教員連盟 / ヴァンゼー別荘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a research that focused on the relationship between the German Kinder- landverschickung (evacuation of school children during WWⅡ) and Schullandheim-bewegung(movement for the expansion of school rural study center).
This research revealed the followings: 1)Heinrich Sahrhage(he was a typical leader of Schullandheimbewegung and he was also a leader of Kinderlandverschickng in Hamburg) and other leaders of Schullandheimebewegung insisted on an essential similarity between Schullandheimbewegung and Kinderlandverschickung; 2) they saw Kinderlandverschickung as an "excellent educational endeavor" as well as Schullandheimbewegung; 3)they mimicked the system of Schullandheimbewegung when carrying-out the Kinderlandverschickung system.
And finally this research indicated the problem that two completely different things were related to each other because of superficial similarity.