KATSUTA Shuichi's Pedagogic Discourse as a Heritage in Contemporary Pedagogy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUMASHIRO Takehiko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50727675)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords勝田守一 / 教育的価値 / 道徳教育 / 戦後教育学 / 道徳教育学説史 / 承認
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research's aims were two; one is to clarify details of a leading educator, KATSUTA Shuichi's pedagogic discourse, and the other is to make re-evaluation of its significance in contemporary pedagogy.Though KATSUTA's pedagogic discourse have been harshly criticized by some educators who were influenced by post-modern theory after 1990s, this research indicated his contemporary significance which was enough to answer to some critics. It is especially important that KATUTA's pedagogic discourse have beneficial ideas to make a study about contemporary moral education reform in Japan.