Development of assessment methods and curricula for "Education for Sustainable Development" aiming at fostering competencies for realizing sustainable world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yutaka  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (90551375)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords持続可能な開発のための教育 / 教育評価 / カリキュラム / グローバル教育 / 開発教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to help promote effective practices of “Education for Sustainable Development”, which can enable learners to acquire competencies for realizing the sustainable world, implemented at schools mainly in Japan. I conducted research both theoretically and practically to find out the way to 1) construct a theoretical framework for setting educational goals and managing educational assessment, and apply them in practice; 2) clarify a guideline for curriculum development; and 3) develop, implement and improve curricula for schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた研究成果の主要な学術的意義として、先行研究では不十分であると考えられたESDにおける教育目標の設定ならびに教育評価のあり方を探究するとともに、それらをふまえたカリキュラムの開発につなげることを試みた点が挙げられる。教育評価は学習者の学習状況ならびに実践の効果や課題を丁寧に把握し、その後の学習や実践の改善に生かすという機能を有している。そのため、本研究の成果は、充実したESDを展開し、それによって学習者の学力保障を実現するための方途を示すものになり得るものでもあり、社会的にも重要な意義を持つものであると考えられる。