A comparative study between Japan and Europe around the effectiveness of packaging child-related policies in the era of population decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce (2018)
Rakuno Gakuen University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
ATAKU Kimihito  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20513675)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子ども関連行政 / 教育と福祉の連携 / 人口減少 / 持続可能な自治体経営 / 子ども関連政策 / 総合行政 / 人口減少対策 / 子ども・子育て支援 / パッケージ化 / 日欧比較 / 教育行政 / 教育委員会 / 子ども行政 / 一元化・統合・パッケージ化 / 教育と福祉 / 人口減少社会 / 北欧モデル / 国際比較 / 多職種多領域連携 / 移住・定住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, cooperation and integration among child-related policies such as education, child welfare and child-rearing support in the era of population decline , the question is how positioned as a policy within basic local governments. And also this research tried to clarify how to influence the increase and decrease of the population by the literature, the materials, and the interview survey.
Through this survey and research, in the local governments domestic and nordic country where population decline or aging progress, by strengthening the cooperation between child and child-rearing related policies. And migration or settlement will be promoted, and the weight of child-related policies increases. In the next research, I would like to aim at the reinforcement of the knowledge and result from this research by conducting analysis with quantitative investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】本研究が架橋しようとした「子ども関連政策間の連携」と「人口減少対策」とをめぐる研究の多くは,これまで別個に展開される傾向にあった。また,北欧諸国の自治体の実態を両視点から調査したものも少なかった。本研究が当初の仮説として掲げた子ども関連政策のパッケージ化が一定程度の意義を有していることが新たに示されたと考える。
【社会的意義】進行する人口減少を背景に,中・小規模自治体における持続可能な教育・福祉の在り方を模索する必要が高まっている。本研究の成果は,タテワリの教育・子育て政策にとらわれない,子どもをはじめとする住民本位で持続可能な自治体経営のあり方を提示することにつながったと考える。