Theory of Religious Understanding in Primary and Secondary Education in Singapore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Satomi  仙台大学, 体育学部, 講師 (10734840)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宗教理解 / 宗教教育 / シンガポール / シチズンシップ教育 / シチズンシップ / 道徳教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moral Education and Citizenship Education in Singapore had a time of transformation in 2014. The subject of Civics and Moral Education (CME) was abolished and new subject Citizenship and Character Education(CCE) was introduced accordingly. This study clarifies the concept of inter-religious understanding in primary and secondary education in Singapore by analyzing the transformation from CME to CCE with focusing the education policy, its principles, and the syllabus and the contents of the class of CCE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これから移民の受け入れ増加によって多様な宗教的バックグラウンドを有する外国人を受容することが求められる日本において、「宗教理解」を図る上で公教育がどこまで宗教を扱うことができるのかという限界性についての視点を提供する。