The Concept of National/Ethnic Community in Post War Education Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Kanai Toru  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 講師 (00532087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords戦後教育改革 / 教育理念 / 民族共(協)同体 / 国家 / 務台理作 / 民族 / 民族共同体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the influence of the concept of National/Ethnic Community on education reform in postwar with focusing on Risaku Mutai who played a major role in the shaping of educational principle. The finding is that Risaku Mutai's educational principle was strongly influenced by the view of nation that was drawn from the concept of National/Ethnic Community.