Study of the influence of Certificate Examination System for Industrial School Teachers on Industrial Teacher Education in Japan under the Prewar School System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUrawa University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Toru  浦和大学, 人間学部, 講師 (00633801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実業学校教員検定 / 師範学校中学校高等女学校教員検定 / 試験検定 / 工業 / 農業 / 商業 / 実業科 / 工業教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the influence of Certificate Examination System for Industrial School Teachers on Industrial Teacher Education in Japan under the Prewar School System. Therefore, the characteristics of that System was analyzed by comparison with Secondary School Industry Teacher’s Certification Examination.
As a result, feature of the Certificate Examination System for Industrial School Teachers was that Examination of industry was conducted from 1922 to 1943. On the other hand, the Secondary School Industry Teacher’s Certification Examination did not carry out Examination of subjects of industry after 1886.
The Department of Industrial of the Certificate Examination System for Industrial School Teachers provided 907 Industrial teachers. And, the Department of Agricultural and Commerce of that System, in turn, provided 1112 agricultural teachers and 808 commercial teachers. Both were above the Secondary School Industry Teacher’s Certification Examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果と学術的意義は次の2点に求めることができる。
1つは、師範学校中学校高等女学校教員検定のうち農業や商業、簿記の試験検定は、実業学校教員検定が1922年から実施されるようになると、1925年を最後に実施されなくなったことを初めて実証的に解明することができたことである。
もう1つは、この事実によって、先行研究が指摘した実業学校教員検定と師範学校中学校高等女学校教員検定の併存は、制度的には1926年以降も存続するものの、実態に即してみると実質的には実業学校教員検定と師範学校中学校高等女学校教員検定の無試験検定の指定・許可学校に限りみられるようになったことを解明した。