Lived time of 3-year-old children in early childhood education and care: Reconsidering continuity of life and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Hiroko  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (60557784)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保育学 / 現象学的方法 / 生きられた時間 / 時間性 / 3歳児保育 / 生活と発達の連続性 / 保育実践研究 / 保育 / 3歳児 / 現象学的研究 / 実践研究 / 保育実践 / 現象学 / 主観性 / 3歳児 / 認定こども園 / 生活の連続性 / 子どもの安定 / 現象学的視点 / 参与観察 / 現場との互恵性 / 現象学的時間論 / 木村敏 / 自我と時間 / 遊びと時間 / 3歳児の特徴 / みんなの時間 / メルロー=ポンティ / 遊びの特徴 / 幼児教育・保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the "lived-time(temporality)" of 3-Year-Old children from phenomenological point of view, and clarified the temporality that "present(now)" self is not restricted by "until now (past)" or "from now (future) ". This temporality forms the basis of the characteristics of 3-year-old children. In addition, the continuity of life was reinterpreted not the experience as the sameness between kindergarten and home, but the experience as the stable connection between "present" self and "until now" or "from now" self. A part of the practical knowledge, understood tacitly in 3-year-old class, was explicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、発達心理学の知見が主流となっている当該分野において、現象学的方法を用い、子どもの時間概念がいかに獲得されるかといった従来の発達観とは異なる視点で、子どもの時間感覚を明らかにした点である。社会的意義は、3歳児保育の独自性を時間性という視点から解明したことで、5歳児に比べて単に発達的に未熟な存在として3歳児を捉えるのではない、3歳児の独自の世界を尊重した保育の実践知を言語化した点である。
3歳児の保育内容の特徴が実践に近い形で整理され、保障されるべき子どもの経験、それを支える保育者の援助の可能性について示すことができた。