A study of the role of school education in a society of life-long education, focusing on Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Shunta  京都教育大学, 大学院連合教職実践研究科, 准教授 (10582265)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイタリア / 公教育 / 市民教育団体 / 学校との連携 / 学校教育 / 学校外教育 / 教員養成 / 民間教育研究団体 / 歴史教育 / 開かれた学校 / 生涯学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to clarify the role of school education in Italy, which is a society of life-long education, focusing on the relationship between school education and out-of-school education.
In an era of demands for school reform, the role of school education was the creation of new culture; this was influenced by the theory and practice of out-of-school education. Today, the keyword in school education in Italy is acquisition of competencies. The role of out-of-school education is to offer a variety of learning opportunities for children, while the role of school education is to organize learning around the acquisition of competencies.