Content analysis of learning program with "Work-Life Balance"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokai University (2017-2018)
Hamamatsu Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ikegaya Mieko  東海大学, 現代教養センター, 講師 (00610247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会教育 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 男女共同参画行政 / 啓発 / 労働教育 / ワークライフバランス / 学習講座 / 過労死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to Work-Life Balance, in the administration of gender equality promotion, learning programs have been expanded to reconsider our work style and gender division of labor. On the other hand, in the administration of labor, programs to learn about workers' rights are activated. In this study, I analyzed the content of enlightening learning programs implemented by each administration.
As a result, for the administration of gender equality promotion, Work-Life Balance promotion is an opportunity to focus on labor situations and problems, and it is provided as an opportunity for adults to reconsider their work styles and family relationships. In the administration of labor, there are positive movements such as publication of labor education casebook. However, it was pointed out that all were targeted at schooling and focused only on young people.
It is an research task from now on that how Work-Life Balance is embodied as a social education practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ワーク・ライフ・バランスの実現」は現代日本社会の課題・目標として定着を見せ、実現に向けた取り組みは企業や行政など多岐に見られる。本研究では、社会教育・生涯学習の観点から、(主に成人にとっての)学習課題として分析を行うものであった。
この観点からのアプローチは、ワークライフバランスを単なる政策課題としてではなく、労働と生活の葛藤や不安、家族間のケア関係の見直し等によって、私たち自身の生活課題として現れてくるものであることを確認するという点で、同時に、成人を啓発の対象ではなく、自分が望む労働・生活・関係のあり方を創造していく主体としてみなす必要を提起する点で、学術的・社会的意義をもつものであった。