Legislative and institutional research on financing in education concerned with domestic applicability of free education discipline in international law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideyoshi  名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部教育保育学科, 准教授 (00709090)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育の無償性 / 教育法制度 / 教育財政 / 教育制度 / 教育行政学 / 教育制度論 / 教育経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed current governmental policy of “free education” by comparing the principle of free education in ICESCR. In the governmental policy, it was declared that child day care and education would be provided by service in cash, and that only preschool education for age 3-5 would be provided by service in-kind. Although this policy seems to be haphazard or political appeal to hoi polloi, it should be noticed that the policy is consistent with past neo-liberal education reform. Taken account the principles of international law, it should be pointed out that the policy is not only based on retrogressive financial resource but it is essentially insufficient for in-kind benefits and scholarship system, and that it introduces conditional tuition free higher education with income cap and unreasonable institutional governance controlled by the state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、国際人権法と国内法制との整合性を分析することによって、我が国の教育財政システムの本質と課題を明らかにすることにある。この分析視覚を持つことによって、理論的な問題提示にとどまらず、目下展開されている教育の「無償化」政策が、教育の無償性を実質化しうるものであるか、実際上の課題を具体的に示したことに、社会的な意義を持つものである。