Project/Area Number |
15K17365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Ibaraki University (2016-2018) Aichi Toho University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
TERUYA Shota 茨城大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90595737)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 学校改善 / 認証評価 / 学校評価 / 協働 / 学区 / 学校 / アメリカ / 地方学区 / 学校改善支援 / リーダーシップ / 協働性 / 学校認証評価 / 学区認証評価 / システム・アプローチ / 教育委員会事務局 / 地域認証評価協会 / 地方教育行政 / 教育ガバナンス / 教育委員会評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the factors which encourage the collaboration between schools and district office to achieve school improvement by analyzing the theoretical features of district-based school improvement and its case studies. This study focused school accreditation system as school evaluation system. The result of this study can be summarized as follows; 1) the theory and practice of school improvement have shifted from individual school based school improvement like School-Based Management (SBM) to district based school improvement. These are called system approach for school improvement; 2) the structures of accreditation system have changed through reviewing the leadership and conditions of schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて、日本に先行して個別学校ごとの学校改善を重視し、自律的な学校経営の実現に向けた研究・政策・実践を蓄積してきたアメリカにおいて、その方向性の見直しが図られていることが明らかになった。学校改善を実現するためには、個々の学校レベルで備えるべき要件を検討するだけでなく、教育課題がより一層複雑化・多層化する現代社会にあっては、その取り組みを支援する地方教育行政のあり様が重要になることが示唆された。 個別学校レベルでの課題対応に向けた組織力あるいはリーダーシップの開発を地方教育行政が支援し、その支援的機能を評価活動にいかに付与するかが、今後に向けた研究的・実践的課題になる。