The Ideal and Reality Based on the Japanese Language Textbooks of Colonial Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHeian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University
Principal Investigator
Chen Hungwen  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (60534849)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育史 / 植民地教育 / 教科書研究 / 台湾 / 国語教科書 / 教科書 / 教科書史 / 植民地教科書 / 児童生活史 / 台湾教育 / 子どもの生活史 / 国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Colonial Taiwan, the integration policy including Japanese education was promoted, and the Japanese language textbooks for Taiwanese children were also edited. I analyzed these textbooks to discuss the daily life of Taiwanese children and explored how the content of teaching materials matched with children’s real daily life. Then I found that the contents of the textbooks were changed in different periods. Most of the materials described the "ideal image" made by the Japanese government, not completely matching with the real life of Taiwanese children.
I also focused on the school life. Unlike usual family life, the modern "school" was a completely new experience to for the Taiwanese children. Everyone enjoyed the school life, but it also meant they received the education embodying the colonial ideals designed by the colonial government. Especially the practical subjects were structured to meet the local economic needs, faithfully reflecting the economic purpose of colonial rule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は3つの目的をもって始めたものである。一つは教科書に描かれている子どもの理想像と現実の子どもたちの間の違いを検証すること。一つは、植民地時期の教科書を通して教えられた「日本」は戦後の台湾にどのような形で残されているのかを考察すること。最後に、植民地教育の研究成果をよりアクセスしやすい形で発表・公開することである。本研究は執行機期間を終えた段階で、研究成果を計4本の論文を発表し、学校教育でも使える副教材として1件の図書(ブックレット)を出版した。上述の研究目的を果たすだけでなく、研究成果を広く社会へ公開・発表できたことにも大きな意味を持っている。