Intercultural Education from the usual days of youth: the Reality of multicultural German Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Akiko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (70570266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異文化間教育 / ドイツ / 青少年教育 / 差別 / 多文化社会 / 物語ること
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focusses on the conflicts on daily life of youth in multicultural German society and shows some ideals, theoretical backgrounds, contents and activities of educational programs by focusing on the conflicts for living together. For this purpose, this research takes “Anne Frank Zentrum Berlin”, “Schule ohne Rassismus, Schule mit Courage”, “Change Writers e.V.” as examples. Through this study, I figured out the 4 following points: empowerment by the story-telling and spreading effects, theory of intercultural education for the story-telling, actively sending messages of the stories as “learning materials”, the relationship of the recommendation about intercultural education by the federal ministration of education.