Project/Area Number |
15K17372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Kochi University (2018) Kokusai Gakuin Saitama Junior College (2016-2017) Sanno Junior College (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishimine Chizuru 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 助教 (80551655)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 学校から職業への移行 / 後期中等教育 / アメリカ / 統合カリキュラム / 職業教育 / 職業への移行 / プログラム・オブ・スタディ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the author clarified the development of support for the school-to-work transition in the United States, especially about the improvement of high school vocational education. In particular, this study focused on the relationship among practices in high schools, theory about curriculum development and federal policies for high school vocational education. Since 1990s, high school vocational education tries to be converted from completion education aimed at finding a job to preparatory education for vocational education at higher education level., through the development of analysis of practices(research), the development of policies reflected research, and the dissemination of the practices. The focuses in this study are as follows;(1) changes in research at the National Research Center for vocational/ career and technical education, (2) the development of federal policies, (3) the characteristics of educational practices in high schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、アメリカにおける1990年代以降の移行支援を支えて来たハイスクールにおける職業教育改革の展開を、理論・政策・実践の関連性を相対的に明らかにすることができた。特に、これらの連関を通した改革の推進によって、ハイスクール修了後の多様な進路(就学と就労の柔軟な組み合わせ)の実質的な保障が志向されていることが解明できた。このことが「進学とキャリアの双方」に備える("college and career" ready)をスローガンとするアメリカの教育改革の実像であるといえる。 このことから、移行支援職業教育の高等教育化だけではなく、中等教育修了時点での多様な進路保障の重要性が示唆された。