University Admissions through cross-boarder/sectoral qualifications framework in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iida Naohiro  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (80578063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際的・横断的資格認証枠組み / 大学入学者選抜 / 従前の学習の認定(RPL) / 多様な学習成果の評価 / UCAS / UK NARIC / イギリス連合王国(United Kingdom) / 国内比較研究 / 国際的資格認証枠組み / 大学入試 / 資格枠組み / イギリス / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the development and implementation of the UCAS Tariff that enables a comparison of a wide range of academic and vocational qualifications in the United Kingdom and elucidate the factors that influence patterns of entry requirements and selection criteria of universities. As a result, the presence of the factors such as competitive environment in the higher education sector (reduction in government subsidy allocation, order of university rankings, etc.) and university’s historical and academic background and selection characteristics (recruiting universities that take into consideration various qualifications and UCAS Tariff Points as entry requirements, and selective research universities that prefer academic qualifications) was clarified.