A Study on Expectations and Distrust for Exams in the Discourses about High School Entrance in Japan's High-Growth Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA MANABU  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 助教 (00624529)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育社会学 / 歴史社会学 / 高校入試 / 高度成長期 / 言説研究 / 能力観 / 青少年問題 / 高校全入運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the views on ability and the duality values for exams of the people through the analysis of discourses about high school entrance in high-growth Japan.
Specifically, this research clarified how was the opinion on the props and cons of high school full entrance different depending on the position and the view on ability of the originator (Ministry of Education, Japan Teacher’s Union, parents, mass media, etc.), focusing on discourses about “Koko-zennyu-undo” (movement to realize high school enrollment of all the applicants) .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全入運動という現象を受験・入試における能力という側面からとらえ返した。「試験言説」に照準し、そこにあらわれた能力観のありようを明らかにすることは、試験を恃みとしてきた従来の社会的選抜や能力主義のあり方、ひいては学校と社会との関係を問い直す上で解かれなければならない問題であり、本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義はここに存する。また、保護者の意識に注目したことによって、従来のような「文部省対日教組」という二項対立で高校全入運動を説明する図式を乗り越えることができた点にも、本研究の大きな意義がある。