Sociology of the career of young people who migrated to the rural areas and their "senses of place"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yuri  長崎大学, 大学教育イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (70581776)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords若者のキャリア / 地方 / 移住 / 地域移動 / 地方の若者 / キャリア / 場所の感覚 / 地方移住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the impact of social and cultural factors on the choices of place to live and career for young people, focusing on how they think the places of studying, working, and living in their career formation. In this study, qualitative interviews with young people who moved to the A prefecture were conducted. This study finds that the "senses of place" are constructed in association with academic background, gender, distance from a big city, and culture of the place.