A Study on Contemporary Vocational High School as a Starting Point of Further Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hiroki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (10743734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高校教育 / 中等職業教育 / 小学科 / 継続教育 / トラッキング / 地域と教育 / 進路形成 / 推薦・AO入試 / 高大接続 / 教育社会学 / 進路分化 / キャリア教育 / 進路指導 / 生徒文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the limitations and possibilities of the function as a starting point for further education, focusing on contemporary Japanese vocational high schools. The results of this research are follows. First, vocational high schools should be analysed focusing on diversity within school. Second, the survey became clear that the relationship between vocational high school and work should be examined in the longer term, especially agricultural high schools. Because, students' parents don't expect their children to be a farmer at the age of 18 years, and students consider to go to not only university agriculture but also agriculture colleges (daigakko) as further education institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代職業系専門高校の多様性を考慮しつつ、高校生の進路形成メカニズムを長期的視点から検討する視点を把握することができた。これにより、現代職業系専門高校の実態を示し、今後の更なる継続教育の出発点としての職業系専門高校を検討する視点を得た。学術的意義としては、従来には下位トラックとして位置づけられてきた職業系専門高校の多様性を示すことで、現代のトラッキング構造を描き出し、トラッキング研究に対して新たな知見を付け加えることができた。