Empirical Study on the Relationship between Education and Occupation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Kazuhisa  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70571264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会階層 / 教育と職業 / 社会階層構造 / 教育機会 / 学歴と職業 / 教育機会の格差 / 奨学金制度 / 学校教育の意義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationship between education and occupation and its subjective evaluation, using data from several social surveys. Main results are as follows. First, we found that the association between educational credentials and occupation has been maintained in spite of rapid educational expansion and massive changes in occupational structure in Japanese society. Second, we found variation in the evaluation of the relevance of education between different academic qualifications. For example, vocational school graduates rated “useful for work” and “specialist knowledge” highly, while college graduates perceived that they gained “broader perspectives and thinking”. And the difference in student life by academic qualifications was the key for this perception. Third, social class has the multidimensional nature and not only the amount but also composition of cultural and economic capital affect the educational expectations of students and their mothers.