Structures and Functions of Japanese Study Abroad in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Akinari  名古屋大学, 国際機構, 講師 (40647228)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高等教育の国際化 / 海外留学 / グローバル人材 / ASEAN / 大学の国際化 / 東南アジア / 派遣留学 / 国際教育交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Policy initiatives related to “internationalization of higher education” and “global human resources” are currently active in Japan. As one of means to achieve this goal, many Japanese universities have developed study abroad programs for their students. In this article, setting up a research question: “How are ASEAN study abroad programs at Japanese universities developed ?”, I interviewed university officials at 4 different types of universities as case studies, along with related literature research. As a result, This research implies that ASEAN study abroad programs are developed because each stakeholder of the universities, with different roles and purposes, has made his/her own decision as the best choice to seek his/her benefits. To explain this, the author uses not only the push-pull factor theory, but also the rationale choice theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人大学生の新しい海外留学の構造と機能の一端を明らかにしたことで、現在の日本人の「海外留学政策」の1つの課題として認識されている以下への貢献が考えられる。企業が欲している人材像(長期的な海外留学経験を持つ学生)と実際大学が輩出している卒業生(短期間の海外留学経験のみ)の間で人材育成の乖離が存在している(総務省, 2017)。本研究の結果が、この乖離を是正し、かつ「日本人の海外留学促進」や「グローバル人材育成」政策の運用や効果検証の一助となるように、引き続き多角的に研究成果を発表していきたい。