The correspondence of student subculture to transition from school to work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies (2017)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Chinen Ayumu  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (00741167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校から仕事への移行 / 生徒文化 / 若者文化 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the correspondence of student subculture to transition from school to work. Its academic significance lies in connecting studies of student culture and studies about the transition from school to work. The findings are as follows: First, Japanese lads, called yanchanakora, have an inclination to walk an unstable transition pathway, compared to other students. Second, whatever student types, their transition from school to work is strongly regulated by their home backgrounds.