An analysis of school-enrollment patterns and socio-historical backgrounds in Honduras after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2018)
Kobe University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ashida Akemi  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特別研究員 (30749164)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際教育開発 / 修学実態 / ホンジュラス / 縦断的データ / 歴史的社会背景 / 年代比較 / 国内比較 / 留年 / 退学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the relationship between individual children’s school-enrollment situations and socio-historical backgrounds in Honduras after World War II by employing longitudinal data obtained from the school enrollment records. The results found that the most frequent enrollment patterns were a graduation pattern without any repetition, alternating with a drop-out pattern during the early grades. In addition, during repeated military coups, the target school registrations increased and decreased, indicating an unstable access to education. Especially during a conflict, the number of enrollments decreased in the second year of the conflict, and not right after the conflict had started.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、個々人の修学実態および第二次世界大戦以降の国家の歩みに着目し、分析を行う。近年、詳細な分析に基づいた政策の妥当性、有効性が求められていることから、ミクロな調査が注目を集めている。学校記録を活用して一定規模の縦断的データを構築する本研究の手法は、特定条件下における傾向把握を行うことを可能にする。また、初等教育の完全普及を達成しつつある国の経験を分析し、後発開発途上国へ提言を検討することは、国際的に意義深いと言える。