Educating "Teachers as Researchers" in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Maki Takayoshi  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80610906)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタイ / 教師教育 / 国際情報交換 / 実践研究者としての教員 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that teacher education program in Thailand has been implementing 'teachers as researchers' concept into practice through enactment of related laws and guidelines. Moreover, student teachers has been extensively conducting action research throughout their teaching practicum and completed the action research report. However, cooperating teachers’ abilities and skills and experience of action research is not clearly stipulated in the accreditation criteria, also there is little opportunity of learning action research for cooperating teachers.