A Study On Academic Harassment:Focusing on Experiences of Non-Traditional Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2016-2017)
Wako University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA YAYOI  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 講師 (20723365)
Research Collaborator KITANAKA Chisato  広島大学, ハラスメント相談室, 准教授
YOKOYAMA Mieko  広島大学, ハラスメント相談室, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハラスメント / 著者実践 / 非伝統的学生 / 高等教育 / 不正行為 / マイノリティ / 非伝統的セクター / 問題経験 / ジェンダー / ナラティブ / セクシュアリティ / ナラティヴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the situation where academic harassment and misconduct, especially inappropriate authorship practices, intersect by focusing on experiences of non-traditional students in Japanese universities. Non-traditional students are vulnerable and easily victimized, at the same time, they are often collaboratively engaged in inappropriate authorship practices. When there are troubles in the relationships with laboratory members, they start to recognize the linkage between harassment and inappropriate authorship practices.