Creating Ibasho for Immigrant Children: Community Engagement and Collaboration in Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Tomoko  慶應義塾大学, 国際センター(三田), 特任講師 (60751287)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords居場所 / 移民 / 協働 / コミュニティ / 教育支援 / 子ども / 連携 / NPO / ニューカマー / 日米比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the ways in which communities build network and provide educational support for immigrant children in the United States and Japan. The NPOs in the United States took strength-based approach and provided child-centered educational support, often in collaboration with various educational actors. This study also took action research approach and the researcher collaborated with local communities to create ibasho for immigrant children and examined the possibilities of community based participatory research.