Gender-specific effects of attending college: Comparing ex-ante return with ex-post return
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
HIGETA Takeshi  大正大学, その他部局等, 専任講師 (30734454)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高校生 / 進路選択 / 母子調査 / 追跡調査 / ライフコース / 事後的収益率 / 期待便益 / 進学希望の断念 / 母子調査、追跡調査 / パネルデータ / 高校生等奨学給付金 / 母親 / 生涯所得 / 事後的効用 / 期待効用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the determinant factors that affect the course selection of high school students. Listed below are the results from a questionnaire survey of high school students and their mothers. First, we observed that the mothers’ estimation of the return to education was subjective and was directly related to the academic background of the mothers, i.e., the higher the academic background of the mothers, the higher their estimated return to education, and the lower the academic background, the lower the estimated return to education. Second, it was not the lifetime income of the mothers but the annual income and academic background of their spouses that was reflected in the mothers’ estimated return to education. Third, the high school students whose mothers estimated a higher return to education were more inclined to have a desire to go to college.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が調査対象とした高校生の母親は主に、短大進学が主流だった世代である。そうした世代の母親にとって、大学進学が結果的にどのような意味をもったのかを議論するためのデータを得ることができた。本研究を通じて、女性が高校を卒業した後の進路選択に対して母親の学歴が影響する理由の1つが示された。