Empirical research on the outcome and change of educational reform based on a market-based approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA JUN  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80614205)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords市場原理 / 学校選択制 / チャータースクール / 学校選択 / トレードオフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically explores the outcomes and changes in education reform based on the market approach. Focused on school choice as a representative example of education reform based on the market system. First, from the point of view of students, what kind of parents would make school choice was examined if the public school choice system was implemented at the compulsory education stage. Second, from the viewpoint of teachers, what kind of teachers are actively working or not was explained. Third, as a case study of foreign countries, this research trends of recent charter schools (charter schools) in New York City were organized and examined, and the problems in creating a new type of public school were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計量分析においては、説明変数間の因果関係の設定を可能にする方法(ダイナミクスを考慮)として、カテゴリカル変数を内生変数とする場合のパス解析を採用した。従来のパス解析は、前提条件として内生変数が連続変数であることが想定されているが、本研究のように学校選択行動といった場合にはカテゴリカル変数を設定するために適用できず、そのための方法論を検討し、分析で適用した。また、海外の事例研究として、トランプ新大統領の誕生により市場原理に基づく教育改革がより一層推進されているが、その動向についての実態把握と検討を行い、今後の日本における教育改革への示唆を示した。