A Study on the Affirmative Action Program in the Gifted Education in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30512016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords才能教育 / 英才教育 / 積極的格差是正 / 平等と卓越 / 韓国 / 地方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the affirmative action program in the gifted education, there is a common understanding of principles and conditions at 'government level', 'region level' and 'institution level' in Korea. The programs also have a certain systematicity. The affirmative action program in the gifted education have achieved remarkable progress in quantitative aspects since the 2010s. On the other hand, there are problems to be solved in the future, such as bias of opportunity to receive consideration and lack of consideration for girls and children with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不利な条件におかれた子どもの才能を積極的に認定し、子ども本人の自己実現と社会の公平性実現の両者に寄与しようとする積極的格差是正措置は、注目すべき取り組みであるといえる。しかし本研究の成果が示しているように、これを施策として実施する際には、どの分野の才能を持つ、いかなる条件にある子どもを対象とするのかについて十分な議論と配慮が行われる必要がある。そうでなければ、積極的格差是正措置の趣旨を活かすことができないばかりか、不利な条件におかれた子どもの間の不平等を新たに生じさせてしまうおそれすらあるだろう。