Independence of University Students Brought up in Children Care Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Kayo  香川大学, 大学教育基盤センター, 講師 (20536768)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 大学進学 / 自立支援 / インタビュー / インタビュー調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the independence process of university students who are brought up in Children Care Institutions (CCIs), and considers ways to support them. While research grants were being received, four articles were written and five conference presentations were done. The results are as follows: (1) university students brought up in CCIs need to make new connections after leaving the institute; (2) it is important to understand that “independence” is not all they seek.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、大学に進学した児童養護施設入所経験者が自立に至るまでの経緯及び、自立に向けた支援策を明らかにすることができた。それにより、大学進学を通した文化的・社会的再生産の断絶の一手段を検討することができた。また、非伝統的学生像である貧困層に対して大学がどのような役割を果たしうるのか、考察を深めることができた。